COMMITTEES
THE KIWANIS CLUB OF ABILENE
WE MAKE IT HAPPEN
Kiwanis Motto: Serving the Children of the World
arrow Home
arrow Kiwanigram
arrow Officers
arrow Committees
arrow Members
arrow Club Directory
arrow Club History
arrow Eliminate Project
arrow Eliminate Video
arrow Links
arrow Calendar
arrow Contact Us
arrow Facebook Page
arrow Photo Page
arrow Forms & Reports
arrow TX-OK District
arrow Pancake Day '17
arrow One Day Video
   
left-hand menu
Committees body

Committee Assignments 2016 - 2017

AGRIGULTURE

  • Gary Bomar, Chair
  • Royce Manning
  • Donald McDonald
  • Cheri Drysdale
  • Dennis Laster
  • Robert Pritz
  • Wendy Morgan (CS)
  • Mary Ann Martin
  • Jack Harkins

*BAILEY CHOATE AWARD

  • Christine Curtis-Carr, Chair
  • One current Vice President and two previous presidents selected by the Chair.

BLOOD BANK & AMERICAN HEART

  • Russell Berry, Chair
  • Christine Curtis-Carr
  • Charles Ellis
  • Amanda Martin
  • Gayla Gill
  • Kyle Wiskow

*BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA TROOP 206

  • Bobbie Wolfe, Chair
  • David Jolly
  • Jeff Brancch
  • Mark Conrad

BOYS AND GIRLS

  • Randy Roewe, Chair
  • David Bacon
  • Allison Cariker
  • Jerry Carter
  • Charles Ellis
  • Tammi Ellison
  • James Floyd
  • Keith Garner
  • Jeff Goodin
  • Yelithza Morales
  • Don Scargall

CLUB SATELLITE

  • Gayla Gill, Chair
  • Tony Crisp (CS)
  • Cynthia Laster
  • LaQuiera Gantt (CS)
  • Ashley Larry (CS)
  • Mary Ann Martin (CS)

COAT PROJECT CO-CHAIR

  • John Hewitt/Twyla Young Co-Chair
  • Marty Anderson
  • Fernando Espinoza
  • Mark Young

COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Don Paige, Chair
  • Lora Lynn Christianson
  • Sara Collins
  • Jack Harkins
  • Mickey Hayes
  • David Jolly
  • Joe Kimble
  • Dennis Laster
  • Guy Lucas
  • Rodney Weeks

ELECTIONS

  • Clinton Nix, Chair
  • Curtis Blackburn
  • Margaret Hoogstra
  • Mark Hoover
  • Charles Kirkpatrcik
  • Will Smith

FINANCIAL REVIEW

  • Ken Poyner, Chair
  • Tim Adcock
  • Kristen Carnohan
  • Bobbie Wolf
  • Janis Thompson

FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS

  • Jamie Breed, Chair
 

GREETERS

  • Keith Garner , Chair
  • Tim Adcock
  • Marty Anderson
  • Roy Dent
  • Donna King
  • Beky Spargo (CS)

GUMBALL

  • Earl Williams, Chair
  • Mike Casey
  • Rob Chastain
  • Roy Cloud
  • Wendy Morgan (CS)
  • Al Morotini

HOUSE

  • Richard Kincaid, Chair
  • Curtis Blackburn
  • Roy Cloud
  • Keith Garner
  • Donna King
  • Jarrell Young

INTERNATIONAL PROJECT

  • Becky Spargo , Chair
  • Gordon Dowell (CS)
  • Chris Carnohan (CS)
  • Ashley Larry (CS)

KIWANIAN OF THE YEAR

  • Chair is named by the President
  • Last five recipients of Kiwanian of the Year Award: Tim Adcock, Charles Kirkpatrick, Christine Curtis-Carr, Mark Hoover, Amanda Wiskow

KIWANIGRAM

  • Brandon Carr, Editor
  • Faye Dodson
  • Christine Curtis-Carr
  • Charles Kirkpatrick
  • Lora Lynn Christensen

KIWANIS DIRECTORY

  • Nancy Miller, Chair

MEALS ON WHEELS

  • Bill Hoogstra, Chair
  • David Bacon
  • David Batson
  • Russell Berry
  • Jamie Breed
  • Jerry Carter
  • Rob Chastain
  • Keith Garner
  • Glyn Hammons
  • Kelly Jones

*MELVIN MARTIN FIRST RESPONDER AWARD

  • Melvin Martin , Chair
  • Jacck Harkins
  • Larry Kentz
  • Carl Lockett
  • Mary Ann Martint
  • Gail Gregg

MEMBERSHIP

  • David Jones , Chair
*Subcommittees listed below

*ATTENDANCE AND RETENTION

  • Margaret Hoogsgtra
  • Richard Kincaid
  • Ken Poynor
  • Twyla Young (CS)

*CARE AND SUPPORT

  • Gayla Gill (CS)
  • Ashley Larry (CS)
  • Cynthia Laster
  • Laurin Parrack (CS)
  • Julie Wagner

*EDUCATION AND ORIENTATION

  • Ken Poynor
  • Faye Dodson
  • Russell Berry
  • Nancy Miller
  • Jamie Breed

PANCAKE DAY

  • Dennis Laster, Chair
  • Bill Hoogstra, Operations Manager

Silent Auction

  • Marty Anderson and Amanda Wiskow, Co-Chair
  • Faye Dodson
  • Cynthia Laster
  • John Hewitt (CS)
  • Zach Briley
  • Julie Wagner
  • Lora Lynn Christensen
  • Robert West
  • Angela Walker

PROGRAM 

  • Mark Hoover, Chair
  • Russell Berry
  • Jamie Breed
  • Price Brock
  • Kimberley Cole
  • Christine Curtis-Carr
  • Gordon Dowell
  • Lora Lynn Christianson
  • Charles Kirkpatrick
  • Melvin Martin
  • Clinton Nix
  • Guinn Smith
  • Randy Williams
  • Gayla Gill (CS)

PUBLIC RELATIONS

  • Co-chairs:David Bacon, Radio-TV; Amanda Wiskow, Newspaper, Ki-Notes
  • Brandon Carr
  • Greg Fortson
  • Charles Kirkpatrick
  • Tammi Ellison

RAMP BUILDING

  • Kelly Jones , Chair
  • Jerry Carter
  • Curtis Blackburn
  • Charles Ellis
  • Tammi Ellison
  • Bill Hoogstra
  • Phit Kaikratoke
  • Dennis Laster
  • Al Morotini
  • Don Paige
  • Gary Poynor
  • John Ruiz
  • Guinn Smith
  • Rodney Weeks

SERVE OUR SCHOOLS (SOS)

  • John Ruiz , Chair
  • Russell Berry
  • Charles Kirkpatrick
  • Mark Hoover
  • Monroe Nevills
  • Don Scargall
  • Mary Ann Martin

BRINGING UP GRADES (BUG)

  • Jamie Breed, Chair
  • Russell Berry
  • Blue Bohenhammer
  • John Ruiz
  • Cynthia Laster
  • Wendy Morgan (CS)

SERVICE LEADERSHIP PROGRAMA (SLP)

  • Mark Young, Chair

AKTION CLUB

  • Gary Poynor, Club Sponsor
  • Bill Hoogstra
  • Kelly Jones

BUILDERS CLUB

  • Mark Young, Club Sponsor
  • Twyla Young (CS)
  • Noe Espinoza (CS)
  • Greg Rake (CS)
  • Chance Kilpatrick (CS)
  • Kirk Hancock (CS)
  • Yelithza Morales

KEY CLUB

  • Amanda Wiskow, Club Sponsor
  • Ken Poynor
  • Nancy Miller
  • Christine Curtis-Carr
  • Becky Spargo
  • Brandon Carr
  • LaQuiera Gantt
  • Gayla Gill
  • Angela Walker (AHS Faculty Advisor)

SOPHOMORE OF THE YEAR

  • Chris and Kristen Carnohan, Co-Chairs
  • Brice West
  • Pam McGrew
  • Larry Kentz
  • Carl Lockett

SPECIAL PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES

  • Tammi Ellison, Chair
  • Lora Lynn Chritianson
  • Marty Anderson
  • Faye Dodson
  • Roy Dent
  • Sara Collins

SPIRITUAL AIMS

  • Randy Williams, Chair
  • Stephanie Hodges (CS)
  • Chance Kilpatrick (CS)
  • Gary Poynor (CS)
  • MarkYoung

VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE

  • Gayla Gill, Chair
  • Committee - All Club Satellite members

YOUNG CHILDREN PRIORITY ONE/CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK (CMN)

  • Cynthia Laster, Chair
  • David Batson
  • Price Brock
  • Lora Lynn Christensen
  • Erin Durch
  • David Young
  • Erin Durch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Copyright © 2006 - The Kiwanis Club of Abilene. All Rights Reserved.
bottom page footer